Our coaches have international experiences, UEFA Pro Licenses and US Soccer Licenses to ensure that every player is developed in a high-performance environment

Sporting Director
Gerardo Torrado

MEXICO

Former Captain of the Mexican National Team, with 3 World Cup participations and 144 appearances for his country. Played in 536 professional games for teams such as Sevilla F.C. and Racing de Santander in Spain and Cruz Azul in Mexico. After his playing career, Gerardo spent 5 years as the Sporting Director for the Mexican Football Federation.

Committed to professionalizing football and leaving a legacy, Gerardo joins Global Football Academy as the Academy's Sporting Director where he will apply his knowledge both on and off the field to enhance the talents of our coaches and players as they strive to fulfill their dreams.

MLS NEXT COACHes

Samuel Díaz

SPAIN

U19 Boys | U17 Boys

Raúl Toledano

SPAIN

U16 Boys

Ryan Bjelland

USA

U13 Boys

DPL COACHes

Allison Snowden

usa

U19 Girls | U17 Girls

Leroy Zuiddam

the netherlands

U16 Girls

Guillermo Ahumada

colombia

U15 Girls | U14 Girls | U13 Girls

texas next COACHes

Jonathon Avila

COLOMBIA

U19 North | U17 North | U15 North

GARETH GLICK

ENGLAND

U16 North

John O'Neill

SCOTLAND

U14 North | U13 North

Luis Garces

MEXICO

U19 South | U17 South

Alfonso Galvan

USA

U16 South | U15 South

NEXT GEN // dpl next COACHes

Ryan Bjelland

USA

Next Gen Coordinator
2013 Next Gen North

Leo Cruz

USA

2015 Next Gen North | 2014 Next Gen North

Louis Smith

USA

2015 Next Gen North | 2014 Next Gen North | 2013 Next Gen North

SERGIO LEIVA

COLOMBIA

2015 Next Gen South | 2014 Next Gen South | 2013 Next Gen South

Jonathon lopez

USa

2015 Next Gen South | 2014 Next Gen South | 2013 Next Gen South

FORREST KIRKWOOD

USA

2015 DPL Next | 2014 DPL Next

ryan clancy

USA

2013 DPL Next

competitive north coaches

Alex Armstrong

USA

The Woodlands: 2014 Boys Gold | 2014 Boys Gold II | 2013 Boys Gold | 2013 Boys Navy

Ryan Clancy

USA

The Woodlands: 2013 Girls Gold

FORREST KIRKWOOD

USA

The Woodlands: 2016 Girls | 2015 Girls | 2014 Girls

HUNTER KIRKWOOD

USA

The Woodlands: 2012 Girls Gold | 2011 Girls Gold | 2010 Girls Gold | 2009 Girls Gold

Darwin Martinez

USA

The Woodlands: 2009 Boys Gold | 2009 Boys Navy | 2008 Boys Gold | 2008 Boys Gold II

Reagan Haydon

USA

The Woodlands: 2016 Boys Navy | 2014 Boys Navy

Maxsym Vorobey

Ukraine

The Woodlands: 2017 Boys

Mauro Carabajal

Argentina

Grand Oaks

competitive south Coaches

Jonathan Lopez

USA

Spring Branch: 2012 Boys Navy | 2011 Boys Gold

JULIO RAMIREZ

USA

Spring Branch: 2015 Boys Navy II | 2016 Boys Gold | 2016 Boys Gold II | 2016 Boys Navy

Edson sousa

PORTUGAL

Spring Branch: 2006 Boys Gold | 2008 Boys Gold II | 2010 Boys Gold | 2010 Boys Navy

SALVADOR TOVAR

USA

Spring Branch: 2017 Boys Gold | 2015 Girls Gold | 2016 // 2015 Girls Gold

Kalid Puentes

USA

Spring Branch

GOALKEEPER COACHes

Allison Snowden

USA

Competitive North

Ed Shone

ENGLAND

Texas Next South | Next Gen South | Competitive South

Eduardo D'Avino

Italy

High-Performance

specialists

Alberto Santana

Sport Science

Pedro Reinaldo García

Performance Nutritionist

info@nutletic.com

Luis Poblacion

Sport Psychology

tom brown

Coach Development and Support